Millom Recreation Centre 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Millom Recreation Centre is a registered charity  and provides a range of indoor  fitness facilities.

At Millom Recreation Centre we are committed to protecting your privacy. This notice is made in the light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to advise you how we use your personal information.

If you have any queries about this notice, you can contact us at staff@MillomRecreationcentre.co.uk 

When do we collect personal information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you sign up-to participate in an activity at our centre, book an event such as birthday party, or provide us with feedback on our services. This could be either online, over the telephone or on paper forms.

What personal information do we collect?

When you become a member or book a class, treatment or event, we will collect basic personal details such as your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number(s), next of kin and parental details.

We will sometimes need to collect your bank or credit card details, but we will never store your financial information on our servers.

In order for us to properly assess the most appropriate treatment, advice, recommendations, products or service that we offer we may ask you to provide us with sensitive personal data such as medical details and health circumstances. We always treat this information in the strictest of confidence and only ever use it for the purpose it is collected.

How do we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information to allow us to provide you with the services, classes, treatment, products or information that you have requested. This is for our internal administration and assessment purposes. We will also use your contact details to let you know about any important updates to sessions you have booked (e.g. if a class is cancelled).

We may also use your information to tell you about products, services and offers that may be of interest to you. We will only do this if you have consented to this.

How do we protect your personal information?

We use secure servers and take all other appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information that you disclose to us is kept safe and confidential.

Do we share your information with anyone else?

We may pass your information to our service partners, agents and associated organisations to allow us to service your membership and communicate with you. We will also pass your information to other partners for the purpose of marketing or promotion of services offered by the Centre  but only if you have consented to this.

When required by law we may disclose your information to crime agencies such as the police or HMRC.

Your rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your data for marketing purposes at any time.

For information about how to exercise these rights, please contact staff@millomrecreationcentre.co.uk 

Notices and revisions

If you have any queries about this notice, you can contact us at Millom Recreation Centre. Lancashire Rd, Millom, Cumbria, LA18 4AW

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at any time. However, we take your privacy very seriously and will never change our policies or practices to make them less protective of your personal information.

If we do make any changes to this policy, we will notify you directly (as long as we hold a valid email address for you). You will always be able to find the most up-to-date version of this policy on our website.

OPENING HOURS

CONTACT​ US

Opening hours -

Mon - Friday 9am - 8/9pm, 

 

(Although afternoon  hours may vary slightly according to bookings during our quieter summer months, so please do remember to always ring to  pre-book any gym sessions especially between the hours of 12pm & 3pm, Mon - Fri  throughout the summer months

SATURDAY 

9am - 1.30pm

 

SUNDAY

Opening hours vary according to bookings

 

Millom Recreation Centre

Lancashire Road

Millom, Cumbria

England

LA18 4AW

 

staff@millomrecreationcentre.co.uk

Tel: 01229774985

 





BIRTHDAY PARTIES
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Black Google+ Icon
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black

© 20203 by THE GYM. Proudly created with Wix.com