Classic Title

DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

 

THE FRAMEWORK

Millom Recreation Centre  is committed to operating in a way that complies fully with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Millom Recreation Centre recognises that the personal data legitimately required in order to carry out its business must be collected, processed, stored and disposed of fairly, lawfully and with due regard to confidentiality. Millom Recreation Centre fully respects your privacy. 

Millom Recreation Centre has a clear internal framework to enable it to meet its obligations in relation to the eight legally enforceable Data Protection Principles laid out in the Act. You can view these principles here.

All Millom Recreation Centre workers and employees have responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 and are trained appropriately for their specific roles on complying with the provisions of the Act. Managers are trained to ensure that within their areas their staff and workers are aware of their responsibilities and adhere to the relevant requirements and processes.

The details of  Millom Recreation Centre can be accessed on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

PROCESSING AND USING YOUR DATA

By providing your personal data, you are agreeing to its processing and use by Millom Recreation Centre  and / or its partner organisations (principally those who own the facilities we manage) for the purpose for which it was given. You can opt out of processing and sharing for marketing purposes by contacting us at staff@millomrecreationcentre.co.uk  or by indicating your preference on the paper copy of the form you completed. Your personal data in the form of images may be captured at some activities.

We may also disclose your personal information to any subsidiary or parent company or any department or area of our business and /or our partner organisations in connection with the purpose for which you provided the data. We will not share the data with any other third party unless permitted to under the Act, including for example, disclosures in respect of the prevention or detection of crime, the assessment or collection of tax or duty, disclosures required by law or by order of a court, or disclosures for the purpose of or in connection with any legal proceedings.

SECURITY

Managers and staff within Millom Recreation Centre will take all necessary steps to make sure that personal data is kept secure at all times against unauthorised or unlawful loss or disclosure.  Millom Recreation Centre will retain personal data only for as long as it is needed for its original purpose. Any data no longer required will be deleted or disposed of confidentially and completely. Records deleted on live systems will also be deleted from system back-ups and archives, along with any hard copies.

ACCESS

The Data Protection Act gives rights to individuals in respect of the personal data held about them. Please refer to Information Commissioner’s Office website for further information. One of those rights is the right to access the information we hold about you (for which there may be a small charge). You can obtain a copy Millom Recreation Centre Data Protection Access Request Form, which outlines the process for dealing with a request for data disclosure, from the Data Protection Officer by emailing staff@MillomRecreationCentre.co.uk 

OPENING HOURS

CONTACT​ US

Opening hours -

Mon - Friday 9am - 8/9pm, 

 

(Although afternoon  hours may vary slightly according to bookings during our quieter summer months, so please do remember to always ring to  pre-book any gym sessions especially between the hours of 12pm & 3pm, Mon - Fri  throughout the summer months

SATURDAY 

9am - 1.30pm

 

SUNDAY

Opening hours vary according to bookings

 

Millom Recreation Centre

Lancashire Road

Millom, Cumbria

England

LA18 4AW

 

staff@millomrecreationcentre.co.uk

Tel: 01229774985

 





BIRTHDAY PARTIES
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Black Google+ Icon
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black

© 20203 by THE GYM. Proudly created with Wix.com